• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] ___________________


[*] Iowa Code Section 633.198 Attorney fee.

“There shall also be allowed and taxed as part of the costs of administration of estates as an attorney's fee for the personal representative's attorney, SUCH REASONABLE FEE AS MAY BE DETERMINED BY THE COURT, FOR SERVICES RENDERED, but not in excess of the schedule of fees herein provided for personal representatives.” *(Emphasis added)

Iowa Code Section 633.197 Compensation. (Fiduciary)

“Personal representatives shall be allowed such reasonable fees as may be determined by the court for services rendered, but not in excess of the following commissions upon the gross assets of the estate listed in the probate inventory, which shall be received as full compensation for all ordinary services:

For the first one thousand dollars, six percent;

For the overplus (sic) between one and five thousand dollars, four percent;

For purposes of this section, the gross assets of the estate shall not include life insurance proceeds, unless payable to the decedent's estate.”
 

Brother2009

Junior Member
The comment "Maybe you wouldn’t be so worked up if you had troubled to get your facts straight." Well, that's why I posted here, trying to get some facts.