• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] (MacDonald supra, 51 Cal.3d at pp. 271-273, 272 Cal.Rptr. 153, 794 P.2d 911; see Estate of Petersen (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 1742, 1754-1755, 34 Cal. Rptr.2d 449 [designation of joint tenancy on account statement does not satisfy the requirement of an express written declaration pursuant to section 852, subd. (a) ].) Thus, the Rolls Royce was not validly transmuted from Everett's separate property.

We are unpersuaded by Evelyn's argument that the Rolls Royce is exempt from the requirements of section 852, subdivision (a). Subdivision (d) of section 852 provides that "[n]othing in this section affects the law governing characterization of property in which separate property and community property are commingled or otherwise combined." As discussed above, application of section 852, subdivision (a), dictates that the Rolls Royce, which was owned separately by Everett prior to his marriage to Evelyn, maintain its character as Everett's separate property.