• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] I do know that some minor children have received some funds but have been instructed not to divulge the amounts and their mother, one of the persons assisting in the deception of where he lives, of course won't be helpful.

My first question, in the state of Illinois, is there a specific statute llisting the "embezzlement" or mishandling of estate funds as a crime that an executor can be criminaly charged for?

For example, North Carolina has one (N.C.G.S. § 14-90 (2003)) that states "If any person exercising a public trust or holding a public office, or any guardian, administrator, executor, trustee, or any receiver, or any other fiduciary, or any officer or agent of a corporation, or any agent, consignee, clerk, bailee or servant, except persons under the age of 16 years, of any person, shall embezzle or fraudulently or knowingly and willfully misapply or convert to his own use, or shall take, make away with or secrete, with intent to embezzle or fraudulently or knowingly and willfully misapply or convert to his own use any money, goods or other chattels, bank note, check or order for the payment of money . . . belonging to any other person or corporation, unincorporated association or organization which shall have come into his possession or under his care, he shall be guilty of a felony."

Second, if so, can the person(s) helping him hide be charged as aiding and abetting?

Thanks, KarenWhat is the name of your state?
 


GaAtty

Member
I do not know if there is a specific statute in Illinois, but it really doesn't matter.