• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Penal Code § 1417.2. After property is filed or introduced in a criminal action, it may be returned to the owner, destroyed, sold, or retained by the county for public use, depending on the property's character. Property may also be forfeited to or destroyed by the state if used in the manufacture, sale, delivery, import or export of controlled substances in violation of the California Uniform Controlled Substances Act (Health & Saf. Code, § 11000 et seq.)

Penal Code § 1417.5 provides: "Except as provided in Section 1417.6, 60 days after the final determination of a criminal action or proceeding, the clerk of the court shall dispose of all exhibits introduced or filed in the case and remaining in the clerk's possession, as follows:

"(a) The court shall, on application of the owner or any person entitled to possession of the exhibits or an agent designated in writing by the owner, order the release of any exhibits that will not prejudice the state. . . ."