• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Here is only a gist of this tangeled web they are weaving...

Once my daughter got the traffic ticket, I commenced my research into the California Penal Code and California Vehicle Code. I noticed that pursuant to California Penal Code section 740 it states that "all misdemeaners and infractions must be prosecuted by wirtten complaint under oath subscribed by the complainant". I also noticed that in the California Penal Code section 853.9 and California Vehicle Code section 40513 it states that the prosecution can proceed on a notice to appear (traffic ticket) "in lieu of a verified complaint" which they are attempting to do. However, it also states in those codes that "If the notice to appear [traffic ticket] is not verified, the defendant may at the time of arraignment, request that a verified complaint be filed." I had my daughter request in writing at the night court arraignment that a verified complaint be filed pursuant to those California Penal and Vehicle Codes. A new arraignment date was calendared.