ettermaj
[…] We uncovered about 50 savings bonds (I have copies of all of them) that he redeemed in the mid-90's.
Current value of the bonds is about $4k. I have sent him on two recent occasions an itemized list of all the bonds redeemed and a demand for payment pursuant to the unanimous consent decree. I sent all correspondence return receipt and he was dumb enough to sign for all of them.
In any case, I'm wondering how this case would be handled. It would appear that I should have standing under PA's Long Arm, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322. "Causing harm or tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth. "
I have not sought a judgement in NY with myself as a plaintiff. I was techincally a third party to their decision. Would I bring new suit in PA and use the consent decree as evidence of the tort?