• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] harbor14

Member
Alienyouth said:
i know that ppl get convicted of crimes all the time when the police dont witness the crime, but this is a traffic infraction they have to base the punishment and the charge on speed. if he has no way to judge my speed except based on what some one said they saw from their living room... they have no radar gun and he saw nothing. thus he cant charge me based on how fast someone else thinks i was goin.
You are incorrect, this is not a traffic infraction. This is a criminal traffic charge under RCW46.61.500 which states, "any person who drives any vehicle in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving." Speed is not a requirment for charging or proving this violation.

Under RCW10.31.100, our arrest without warrant law, reckless driving does require the officer observe the violation. It is allowed to arrest for this violation based on witness testimony alone.