• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] I'm sure he has a file jacket at home with all of his legal papers in it concerning this action. One of those papers is called a "Notice of Assignment" - - it's probably stapled to his conformed copies of his Petition.

On it is the name of the judge and department number, with instructions. That's the paper I'm talking about. There is also a date on that Notice. If more than 10 days have transpired since the date on that Notice, then it's all over. He had 10 days from the date of that Notice to file, and serve, a formal 170.6 Motion.

Any § 170.6 challenge to the assigned judge in such cases must be made "within 10 days after notice of the all purpose assignment, or if the party has not yet appeared in the action, then within 10 days after the appearance." [Ca Civ Pro § 170.6(2) (emphasis added); Grant v. Sup.Ct. (Jacobs) (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 518, 524, 108 Cal.Rptr.2d 825, 829]

Such challenge may be filed with either the assigned judge or the presiding judge. [Ca Civ Pro § 170.6(2)]