• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] (3) Motor vehicles being driven upon any roadway outside of a business or residence district in a caravan or motorcade whether or not towing other vehicles shall be so operated as to allow sufficient space between each such vehicle or combination of vehicles so as to enable any other vehicle to enter and occupy such space without danger. This provision shall not apply to funeral processions."

There is no rule about "2 seconds" and if the officer did not see you commit the infraction you should be able to find holes in his statement.

Further RCW 46.61.427 "Slow-moving vehicle to pull off roadway" states: "a slow moving vehicle is one which is proceeding at a rate of speed less than the normal flow of traffic at the particular time and place." Therefore, IF you were actually in compliance with RCW 46.61.145 in that there was room for another vehicle between you and the other vehicle AND we were to take the RCW 46.61.427 definition of "slow moving vehicle", it would be my opinion that you were clearly not at fault.