• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] First, check this link: http://miahdesign.com/ticket.htm

Second, I have had the pleasure of contesting a speeding ticket (losing) and subsequently being the first person to ever appeal a ruling made by Ritzville 'interstate revenue collection' "traffic" court. I have lost my appeal but plan to continue the appeal process until such a time as justice has been served!

The aforementioned site should arm you with enough information to make an informed decision on whether to contest the ticket or not.

If the officer cited you for "following too closely" he/she should have referenced RCW 46.61.145

This RCW states: "(1) The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.

(2) The driver of any motor truck or motor vehicle drawing another vehicle when traveling upon a roadway outside of a business or residence district and which is following another motor truck or motor vehicle drawing another vehicle shall, whenever conditions permit, leave sufficient space so that an overtaking vehicle may enter and occupy such space without danger, except that this shall not prevent a motor truck or motor vehicle drawing another vehicle from overtaking and passing any like vehicle or other vehicle.

(3) Motor vehicles being driven upon any roadway outside of a business or residence district in a caravan or motorcade whether or not towing other vehicles shall be so operated as to allow sufficient space between each such vehicle or combination of vehicles so as to enable any other vehicle to enter and occupy such space without danger. This provision shall not apply to funeral processions."

There is no rule about "2 seconds" and if the officer did not see you commit the infraction you should be able to find holes in his statement.