I live in Wisconsin.
My husband purchased this farm in 1979. At the time, our mile block consisted of our farm and one other. It was divided by a fence line/property line that was accepted by all. The other farmer retired and sold his farm to a beef farmer. The beef farmer stopped raising beef and started selling off the farm in parcels. He sold the land(80 acres) on the other side of the fence/property line. I believe he used the fence lines and crop maps from the ascs office--he didn't have it officially surveyed. That was fine, no problems. As he continued selling off parcels, an investor bought one and he had it surveyed. The investor told our new neighbor partof his land belonged to him, and that part of our land really was our new neighbors. We were shocked. I'm not sure what point of start he used for his survey, but our farm starts and the road on the south of our land in the east corner. Aren't mile blocks consistant in their point of starting? Our neighbor went through divorce and recently sold his place. Now the new neighbors want us to hand over "their" land. We have cropped this land since 1979, fully confident this was our farmland. I realize the tools have changed alot in surveying since 1890, but is it our fault technology has changed the line? That is according to their surveyor. Must we give up what has been ours for 26-going on 27 years?
My husband purchased this farm in 1979. At the time, our mile block consisted of our farm and one other. It was divided by a fence line/property line that was accepted by all. The other farmer retired and sold his farm to a beef farmer. The beef farmer stopped raising beef and started selling off the farm in parcels. He sold the land(80 acres) on the other side of the fence/property line. I believe he used the fence lines and crop maps from the ascs office--he didn't have it officially surveyed. That was fine, no problems. As he continued selling off parcels, an investor bought one and he had it surveyed. The investor told our new neighbor partof his land belonged to him, and that part of our land really was our new neighbors. We were shocked. I'm not sure what point of start he used for his survey, but our farm starts and the road on the south of our land in the east corner. Aren't mile blocks consistant in their point of starting? Our neighbor went through divorce and recently sold his place. Now the new neighbors want us to hand over "their" land. We have cropped this land since 1979, fully confident this was our farmland. I realize the tools have changed alot in surveying since 1890, but is it our fault technology has changed the line? That is according to their surveyor. Must we give up what has been ours for 26-going on 27 years?