• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Black's Law Dictionary,(6th) edition, defines verify (verified):
"Verify. To confirm or substantiate by oath or affidavit. Particularly used of making formal oath to accounts, petitions, pleadings, and other papers. The word "verified," when used in a statute, ordinarily imports a verify attested by the sanctity of an oath. It is frequently used interchangeably with "sworn"."
California Code of Civil Procedure § 2009 states:
"An affidavit may be used to verify a pleading or a paper in a special proceeding, to prove the service of a summons, notice, or other paper in an action of special proceeding, to obtain a provisional remedy, the examination of a witness, or a stay of proceedings, and in uncontested proceedings to establish a record of birth, or upon a motion, and in any other case expressly permitted by statute."
The wording of California Vehicle Code § 40513(b) states:
"If the notice to appear is not verified, the defendant may at the time of arraignment, request that a verified complaint be filed." (Emphasis added)
The wording of California Penal Code § 853.9, is very specific and states: