• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] /////
"Notice to appear. Shorthand expression for the form of summons or order of notice in which the defendant is ordered to appear and show cause why judgement should not be entered against him. Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 4 (b)."
Thus a Notice to Appear is a civil procedure. No where on the instant "Notice to Appear" does the "People of the State of California" appear, which would indicate a public offense.
California Government Code § 100 reads:
"Sovereignty in people; Writs and processes
(a) The sovereignty of the state resides in the people thereof, and all writs and processes shall issue in their name.
(b) The style of all process shall be "The People of the State of California," and all prosecutions shall be conducted in their name and by their authority."
II.
A VERIFIED "COMPLAINT" MUST STATE WHETHER IT IS CIVIL OR CRIMINAL AND, IF CRIMINAL, MUST BE PROSECUTED IN THE NAME OF THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA