• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] The wording of California Vehicle Code § 40513(b) states:

"If the notice to appear is not verified, the defendant may at the time of arraignment, request that a verified complaint be filed." (Emphasis added)

The wording of California Penal Code § 853.9, is very specific and states:

"If, however, the defendant violates his or her promise to appear in court, or does not deposit lawful bail, or pleads other than "guilty" or "nolo contendere" to the offense charged, a complaint shall be filed which shall conform to the provisions of this code and which shall be deemed to be an original complaint; and thereafter proceedings shall be had as provided by law, except that a defendant may, by an agreement in