V. Wetland Protection
[…] V. Wetland Protection
In 1979, the Michigan Legislature enacted the Goemaere-Anderson Wetland Protection Act. This statute is now found in Part 303, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.30301 et seq., MSA 13A.30301 et seq..
MCL 324.30301(g) defines a wetland as "land characterized by the presence of water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support and that under normal circumstances does support wetland vegetation or aquatic life and is commonly referred to as a bog, swamp, or marsh . . . ."
In simpler terms, a wetland is a site so influenced by the presence of water that the only plants and animals to survive are those specifically adapted to a wet environment.