• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] 3) Did the 'girlfriend' receive, or apply for, the credit card using a Texas address?
4) At any time during the use of the credit card, was she 'residing' in Texas?

Basically, I have found that if any of the above can be shown, a Texas court will usually at least accept the civil complaint. However, you need to be aware that the defendant could file a motion for a change of venue that the judge may or may not grant (depending on your proving the items listed above).

Some examples of applicable Texas law are:
Texas Civ Pract and Remedies Code, § 17.042, says:
"In addition to other acts that may constitute doing business, a nonresident does business in this state if the nonresident:
(1) contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state;
(2) commits a tort in whole or in part in this state; or
(3) recruits Texas residents, directly or through an intermediary located in this state, for employment inside or outside this state."

Further, also TX Civ Pract and Rem Code,
says:
"§ 15.002. Venue: General Rule
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter or Subchapter B or C, all lawsuits shall be brought: