• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] BTW; never believe a car salesman at his word. The did not earn the rep as one of the most distrusted occupations for being George Washington honest. It was your duty to investigate and check things over typically using a disinterested party (mechanic)


go back to JETX' advice and re-read it. It would seem it may be your only hope.
 

JETX

Senior Member
Just for an FYI as to why the OP is out of gas on this one...Wisconsin laws do not require mileage disclosure for vehicles over 10 years old...
Sorry..... but FEDERAL laws require odometer disclosure.... and they 'trump' state law!!

See 49 USC § 32705, "Disclosure requirements on transfer of motor vehicles"
"(a)
(1) Disclosure Requirements.— Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation that include the way in which information is disclosed and retained under this section, a person transferring ownership of a motor vehicle shall give the transferee the following written disclosure:
(A) Disclosure of the cumulative mileage registered on the odometer.
(B) Disclosure that the actual mileage is unknown, if the transferor knows that the odometer reading is different from the number of miles the vehicle has actually traveled."

http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/uscode49/usc_sec_49_00032705----000-.html

And the mileage IS required in Wisconsin.... see the WI "Instructions for Selling a Vehicle" at:
http://www.dot.wisconsin.gov/safety/consumer/forms/mv2928.pdf
 

JETX

Senior Member

Zigner

Senior Member, Non-Attorney