• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Over the years I have not found any of them especially helpful other than routine matters.

You offered no facts as venue is dependant on a few things. However, you should raise an objection to venue in your answer to the complaint. Then you have almost forever to argue it.

Assuming you are a defendant. The action should be filed in your county of residence. However, if you have moved since you were served then I suspect you can not get the venue changed for your convenience.

If there are several defendants then the action can be filed in any county that one of them resides.


Section 1-82 of the North Carolina General Statutes, an “action must be tried in the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants . . . reside at its commencement[.]”
 

You Are Guilty

Senior Member
While "wanting" a closer courthouse is rarely (if ever) valid grounds for a change of venue, if your goal is to get more time to file an answer, you can just include that request in your venue motion, i.e.