the person:
[…] including touching through clothing, with the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a person.
(d) An offense under Subsection (a)(1) is a felony of the second degree and an offense under Subsection (a)(2) is a felony of the third degree.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 472, ch. 202, § 3, eff. Sept.
1, 1981; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1028, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987;
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, § 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Acts
1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1415, § 23, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001,
77th Leg., ch. 739, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001."
Section 21.06 was declared unconstitutional by Lawrence v. Texas, 123 S.Ct. 2472. TITLE 5. OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON CHAPTER 21. SEXUAL OFFENSES
That is what your son did. This is what Texas will do:
"§ 52.031. FIRST OFFENDER PROGRAM. (a) A juvenile board may establish a first offender program under this section for the referral and disposition of children taken into custody for:
(1) conduct indicating a need for supervision; or
(2) delinquent conduct other than conduct that constitutes:
(A) a felony of the first, second, or third degree, an aggravated controlled substance felony, or a capital felony; or
(B) a state jail felony or misdemeanor involving violence to a person or the use or possession of a firearm, illegal knife, or club, as those terms are defined by Section 46.01, Penal
Code, or a prohibited weapon, as described by Section 46.05, Penal Code.
(b) Each juvenile board in the county in which a first offender program is established shall designate one or more law enforcement officers and agencies, which may be law enforcement
agencies, to process a child under the first offender program.
(c) The disposition of a child under the first offender program may not take place until guidelines for the disposition have been adopted by the juvenile board of the county in which the
disposition is made as required by Section 52.032.
(d) A law enforcement officer taking a child into custody may refer the child to the law enforcement officer or agency designated under Subsection (b) for disposition under the first
offender program and not refer the child to juvenile court only if:
(1) the child has not previously been adjudicated as having engaged in delinquent conduct;
(2) the referral complies with guidelines for disposition under Subsection (c); and