• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Do I have a case or am I wasting my time?
 

Towedandmad

Junior Member
Sky valley towing, but its not their fault, the management of the condo authorized the removal of the vehicle. The towing company just did their job. I guess?
 

therealviceman

Junior Member
Another interesting factor in my case. The property manager I spoke with mentioned that nobody at their office called the tow truck - they apparently make regular runs through their parking lot looking for violators. After doing some research today, I discovered that this is called "patrol towing" and is illegal in Washington.

RCW 46.55.080 states:

(2) The person requesting a private impound or a law enforcement officer or public official requesting a public impound shall provide a signed authorization for the impound at the time and place of the impound to the registered tow truck operator before the operator may proceed with the impound. A registered tow truck operator, employee, or his or her agent may not serve as an agent of a property owner for the purposes of signing an impound authorization or, independent of the property owner, identify a vehicle for impound.


Towedandmad, it's possible that this is what happened to you as well. Evidently, it is a common practice even though it is illegal, and several towing companies have had their licenses revoked for violating it over the last decade.

edit: never mind, just read your last post.
 

racer72

Senior Member
Another interesting factor in my case. The property manager I spoke with mentioned that nobody at their office called the tow truck - they apparently make regular runs through their parking lot looking for violators. After doing some research today, I discovered that this is called "patrol towing" and is illegal in Washington.

RCW 46.55.080 states:

(2) The person requesting a private impound or a law enforcement officer or public official requesting a public impound shall provide a signed authorization for the impound at the time and place of the impound to the registered tow truck operator before the operator may proceed with the impound. A registered tow truck operator, employee, or his or her agent may not serve as an agent of a property owner for the purposes of signing an impound authorization or, independent of the property owner, identify a vehicle for impound.


Towedandmad, it's possible that this is what happened to you as well. Evidently, it is a common practice even though it is illegal, and several towing companies have had their licenses revoked for violating it over the last decade.

edit: never mind, just read your last post.