• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Last time I checked disturbing the peace was not a felony. Oh by the way you can sue for false arrest.

You should have thought about how loud the work was and the time. But your neighbor sounds like a jerk. Any DA worth his pay check would not waste his time.

I am not a lawyer, but I researched this because I had a similar situation. It is a shame you have a nasty neighbor.



Knowledge Base: Citizen's Arrest
California Penal Code PEN Section 837

Citizens arrest only if it is a felony
California Penal Code mandates:
A private person may arrest another: 1. For a public offense committed or attempted in his presence. 2. When the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in his presence. 3. When a felony has been in fact committed, and he has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it. (C.P.C. 837).


CITIZEN'S ARREST - from Study Guide
A citizen's arrest is a formal arrest by a citizen has no official government authority to make such an arrest as an agent of the government. The California Penal Code gives any citizen the right to make a citizen's arrest of another citizen in three alternative situations:

1. A public offense was committed or attempted in the citizen's presence.

2. The person arrested has committed a felony, although not in the citizen's presence.

3. A felony has been in fact committed and the citizen has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested has committed it.

Why do we need a statute like this? Why do we need a "citizen's arrest"? Well, as the crime rate goes up, it becomes more and more important that good citizens come to the aid of one another in distress.