• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Please help before its too late.
 


latigo

Senior Member
IF you can produce convincing evidence that the conduct of the guardian is detrimental to the best interests of the ward, and can qualify as an interested person, then you could hire an attorney and petition the court for the removal and replacement of the guardian.

But you’d need stronger proof of misconduct and/or neglect than you’ve indicated here. Plus the several hundred dollars sitting around that you have no particular use for.

Sax

The pertinent provisions of the Indiana statutes are as follows:

Indiana Code Section 29-3-12-4
“Removal, resignation, or death of guardian; final accounting; appointment of successor; effect of removal on validity of guardian's acts

(a) The court may remove a guardian on its own motion or on petition of the protected person or any person interested in the guardianship, after notice and hearing, on the same grounds and in the same manner as is provided under IC 29-1-10-6 for the removal of a personal representative.

(b) If the appointment of a successor guardian is required, the court shall appoint a qualified successor guardian to succeed to the title, powers, and duties of the predecessor guardian unless otherwise ordered by the court.”


Indiana Code 29-1-10-6