• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] She still has a house and land that could be sold. Not to mention farm equipment, car, truck etc. There would be enough to pay all of his debts. The only debt she had herself was a car and it was only $1,800.00 that is it.

As far as the $21,000 a friend of mine is a loan officer at the finance company where this loan is and she reassured me that unless he fails to pay they will not put a claim in. So hopefully he will continue to pay.

THANK YOU!
 

shellyray

Junior Member
Here is an example of what I meant by “arcane”.

Kentucky Revised Statutes Section 396.115 Payment of contingent, unliquidated or future claims.

“(1) If a claim which will mature at a future time, or a contingent or unliquidated claim, matures or becomes certain before the distribution of the estate, and if the claim has been allowed, it shall be paid in the same manner as matured and absolute claims of the same class.
(2) In other cases the personal representative or, on petition of the personal representative or the claimant in a special proceeding for the purpose, the court may provide for payment as follows:
(a) If the claimant consents, he may be paid the present or agreed value of the claim, taking any uncertainty into account;
(b) Arrangement for future payment, or possible payment, on the happening of the contingency or on liquidation may be made by creating a trust, giving a mortgage, obtaining a bond or security from a distributee, or otherwise.”

_________________

With the bank, upon rejection of its claims, proceeding under this Section:

KRS 396.135 Execution against estate property prohibited.