• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Having done my harping, if I were representing the executor under these unique circumstances, what I would recommend is that bank’s creditors claims be flat rejected. Thus forcing the bank to bring an action against the estate to litigate its claims. Then the executor could interplead the nephew and get all these issues and parties packaged together for adjudication.

(And hopefully as soon as Aardy can extract his snout from the termite mound, we will all be much enlightened.)
 

latigo

Senior Member
Here is an example of what I meant by “arcane”.

Kentucky Revised Statutes Section 396.115 Payment of contingent, unliquidated or future claims.

“(1) If a claim which will mature at a future time, or a contingent or unliquidated claim, matures or becomes certain before the distribution of the estate, and if the claim has been allowed, it shall be paid in the same manner as matured and absolute claims of the same class.
(2) In other cases the personal representative or, on petition of the personal representative or the claimant in a special proceeding for the purpose, the court may provide for payment as follows:
(a) If the claimant consents, he may be paid the present or agreed value of the claim, taking any uncertainty into account;
(b) Arrangement for future payment, or possible payment, on the happening of the contingency or on liquidation may be made by creating a trust, giving a mortgage, obtaining a bond or security from a distributee, or otherwise.”

_________________

With the bank, upon rejection of its claims, proceeding under this Section:

KRS 396.135 Execution against estate property prohibited.