• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] My question is that in RI, shouldn't *children* come first before granchildren when talking inheritence wise?

Can anyone give me advice?!
 


latigo

Senior Member
What is the name of your state (only U.S. law)? Rhode Island

My question is that in RI, shouldn't *children* come first before granchildren when talking inheritence wise?
Well none of the states in the Union share your belief that living children have preference over the descendants of deceased children. Which includes your state of Rhode Island and its laws of intestate succession. *


[*] Rhode Island General laws § 33-1-1 Real estate descending by intestacy to children or descendants, parents, or brothers and sisters. –

“Whenever any person having title to any real estate of inheritance shall die intestate as to such estate, it shall descend and pass in equal portions to his or her kindred, in the following course:
(1) First to his children or their descendants, if there are any.

* * * *”
 

latigo

Senior Member
You have the option of offering to buy out nieces interest in the house.
Would you care to cite legal authority out of Rhode Island or any other state supporting that conclusion? Because there is no legal basis for it whatsoever.