• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] There are procedures for properly handling estates of this minimal size short of probating the will. But you had no legal authority to take charge of those assets as you have described.

And the fact that the person your father nominated to serve as the executor of his will did not come forward – as you mention - is of no consequences or excuse for your conduct. He may not even have been aware of being so selected.

You are long overdue in consulting with a Texas probate lawyer.

______________________________


[*] Sec. 75. DUTY AND LIABILITY OF CUSTODIAN OF WILL. “Upon receiving notice of the death of a testator, the person having custody of the testator's will shall deliver it to the clerk of the court which has jurisdiction of the estate. On sworn written complaint that any person has the last will of any testator, or any papers belonging to the estate of a testator or intestate, the county judge shall cause said person to be cited by personal service to appear before him and show cause why he should not deliver such will to the court for probate, or why he should not deliver such papers to the executor or administrator. Upon the return of such citation served, unless delivery is made or good cause shown, if satisfied that such person had such will or papers at the time of filing the complaint, such judge may cause him to be arrested and imprisoned until he shall so deliver them. Any person refusing to deliver such will or papers shall also be liable to any person aggrieved for all damages sustained as a result of such refusal, which damages may be recovered in any court of competent jurisdiction.”
 

cctrayders123

Junior Member
Thank you for responding my question. Not so sure I can thank you enthusiastically for the lump it placed in my throat. LOL I immediately called a Probate lawyer.