huntermerideth
[…] It is unlawful for any person dealing in and with dogs, to use a false or fictitious name unless such name is registered with the Commonwealth”. If I am reading this law correctly that means that we as citizens now lose our right of "innocent until proven guilty". Under this law it seems as if we now must prove to the dog warden (or any officer for that matter) that is at our door that we are following the laws and we now have the burden to prove our innocence.
The final law she cited that I am concerned of is 3 P.S. 901(a) states in relevant part: “State dog wardens and employees of the department are hereby authorized to enter upon the premises of any person for the purpose of investigation. A dog warden or employee of the department may enter into a home or other building only with the permission of the occupant or with a duly issued search warrant.” The second part of the law goes along with what I believe is constitutionally prescribed but the first part is where I take my concern. It says "for the purpose of investigation" but my question is in order to have an investigation you have to have probable cause which I don't see them having.