• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] What you should be doing is insisting that the creditor treat you as a surety under California law *and not as a primary obligor and go after her and require that they exhaust there remedies against her before looking to you.

___________________


[*] California Civil Code Section 2832

One who appears to be a principal, whether by the terms of a written instrument or otherwise, may show that he is in fact a surety, except as against persons who have acted on the faith of his apparent character of principal. It is not necessary for him to show that the creditor accepted him as surety.

Section 2845. “A surety may require the creditor . . . to proceed against the principal, or to pursue any other remedy in the creditor's power which the surety cannot pursue, and which would lighten the surety's burden; and if
the creditor neglects to do so, the surety is exonerated to the
extent to which the surety is thereby prejudiced.”
 

mcwjjm

Member
Update

Apparently I'm off the hook. Following up on latigo's advice [and getting nowhere] I was doing some research and came across a distinction between private and government guaranteed student loans.