Okay, lets try to bring all of this back to one place.....
[…] So, with that, you may have one HUGE thing in your favor.... that is the DTPA (Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act). Texas has one of the strongest consumer protection acts out there, and it applies to ALL sales, public and private.
I suggest you consider refocusing your efforts on the use of a DTPA claim. A copy of this statute can be found at:
http://www.capitol.state.tx.us/statutes/bc/bc0001700.html#bc013.17.41
To exercise a DTPA claim, you need to put the seller on notice (certified RRR). This notice must contain specific items as detailed in the statute (Texas Bus and Comm Code, §17.505):
"a consumer shall give written notice to the person at least 60 days before filing the suit advising the person in reasonable detail of the consumer's specific complaint and the amount of economic damages, damages for mental anguish, and expenses, including attorneys' fees, if any, reasonably incurred by the consumer in asserting the claim against the defendant. During the 60-day period a written request to inspect, in a reasonable manner and at a reasonable time and place, the goods that are the subject of the consumer's action or claim may be presented to the consumer."
Send your notice by certified RRR. Then, wait the required 60 days. If he doesn't respond, then you can consider filing suit under this statute.