• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] But thats not the end of the story. Then there is comparative negligence and assumption of the risk.

You are probably partly to blame for this. As Ensani said, you knew you had paint on you, and you went to sit down on your car. Could you have put anything down, like a towel, like a newspaper, etc. Should you have known the paint was not dry? Did you try checking it with your hands?

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.001 provides "...a claimant may not recover damages if his percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent."

Moreover, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.012(a) provides that "If the claimant is not barred from recovery under Section 33.001, the court shall reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by a percentage equal to the claimant's percentage of responsibility."

So, you are definately partly to blame. The question is, "how much?" I can't answer that. It may depend on facts like how long you stayed at the bar before leaving, or, more to the point, how long after you sat in the wet paint before you got in your car?