• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] A. Comparative negligence and assumption of the risk.

But thats not the end of the story. Then there is comparative negligence and assumption of the risk.

You are probably partly to blame for this. As Ensani said, you knew you had paint on you, and you went to sit down on your car. Could you have put anything down, like a towel, like a newspaper, etc. Should you have known the paint was not dry? Did you try checking it with your hands?

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.001 provides "...a claimant may not recover damages if his percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent."

Moreover, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.