• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] made by any one of the following methods
...
(3) The plaintiff may cause service of a copy of the claim and
order to be made by substituted service as provided in subdivision
(a) or (b) of Section 415.20 without the need to attempt personal
service on the defendant.For these purposes, substituted service as
provided in subdivision (b) of Section 415.20 may be made at the
office of the sheriff or marshal who shall deliver a copy of the
claim and order to any person authorized by the defendant to receive
service, as provided in Section 416.90, who is at least 18 years of
age, and thereafter mailing a copy of the claim and order to the
defendant's usual mailing address.

415.20. (a) "...When service is effected by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at a mailing address, it shall be left with a person at
least 18 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof."


Perhaps its time for an angry letter?
 

stephenk

Senior Member
the technician is wrong. it may be proper service for eviction issues but not for small claims court.