• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] (Emphasis supplied)
_________________________

"A WANT OF AN INTENT TO INJURE IS NO DEFENSE to an action for slander or libel. It is not a legal excuse that defamatory matter was published accidentally or inadvertently, or that the words were spoken in jest, or that the defendant was drunk when he uttered the slander.”.Popular Law Library Vo l4 Torts, Damages, Domestic Relations", by Albert H. Putney. (Emphasis supplied)
__________________________

Title 42 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes. C. S. - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE Section 8343

“(a) Burden of plaintiff.--In an action for defamation, the plaintiff has the burden of proving, when the issue is properly raised:
(1) The defamatory character of the communication.
(2) Its publication by the defendant.
(3) Its application to the plaintiff.
(4) The understanding by the recipient of its defamatory meaning.
(5) The understanding by the recipient of it as intended to be applied to the plaintiff.
(6) Special harm resulting to the plaintiff from its publication.
(7) Abuse of a conditionally privileged occasion.

(b) Burden of defendant.--In an action for defamation, the defendant has the burden of proving, when the issue is properly raised:
(1) The truth of the defamatory communication.
(2) The privileged character of the occasion on which it was published.
(3) The character of the subject matter of defamatory comment as of public concern.“
______________________________

RESTATEMENT (2D) OF TORTS

Section 558. Elements Stated
“To create liability for defamation there must be:
(a) a false and defamatory statement concerning another;
(b) an unprivileged publication to a third party;