• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] In all likelihood, it was on the receipt. An argument that he “knowingly bargained” for them is not logically tenable.

The OP’s disclaimer is in a contract of adhesion and, while courts have seen fit to uphold contracts of adhesion, they have not done so if the contract or a part of it was unconscionable. In this instance, the form contract was not between merchants, but the UCC’s approach to the context may be helpful to the OP (assuming a case is made for the relatively small amount). Article 2, Section 2-302, which applies to the sale of goods, provides:
"(1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result."