• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] The judge can grant permission for counsel under certain circumstances, which of course defendant's counsel claims are met in this case. This is the code they are referring to: RCW 12.40.080: Hearing.

My concern was mainly whether defendant can claim attorney's fees covered. In counsel's "threat" letter they want the case dismissed with prejudice and expenses covered. I can not see how such a claim is valid when counsel has not yet even been granted permission to represent the defendant in court.
 
Last edited:

n808

Junior Member
According to this code: RCW 12.40.045: Recovery of fees as court costs., the fees that can be recovered by the prevailing party are very small, and not related to attorney's fees at all.

"In the event persons other than the sheriff or duly appointed deputies charge a fee for services in excess of the fees allowed under RCW 36.18.040, the prevailing party incurring such charges shall be entitled to recover as court costs only the amount of the fees for such services as provided in RCW 36.18.040.."
 

Find the Right Lawyer for Your Legal Issue!

Fast, Free, and Confidential
data-ad-format="auto">
Top