• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] • FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our Terms of Service and use of cookies.

Conforming to Federal Vehicle Safety Standards

Accident - Bankruptcy - Criminal Law / DUI - Business - Consumer - Employment - Family - Immigration - Real Estate - Tax - Traffic - Wills   Please click a topic or scroll down for more.

What is the name of your state? Washington

Part of Washington's seatbelt law (RCW 46.61.688) states that:

(2) This section only applies to motor vehicles that meet the manual seat belt safety standards as set forth in federal motor vehicle safety standard 208 and to neighborhood electric vehicles. This section does not apply to a vehicle occupant for whom no safety belt is available when all designated seating positions as required by federal motor vehicle safety standard 208 are occupied.

So if I can prove my vehicle does not meet the manual seat belt safety standards as set forth in federal motor vehicle safety standard 208, then that means the whole seat belt requirement does not apply to me?

Here is a list of the Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards. Click on 208 (Occupant Crash Protection).

http://www.washingtonwatchdog.org/documents/cfr/title49/part571.html#571.208
 
Last edited:


Some Random Guy