What is the name of your state?My wife was involved in an accident in the state of Washington about two weeks ago.
[…] He said my wife failed to yield to the truck which was already in the center lane. He was very nice, and said this is his best understanding with limited information, and we should work it out in court.
The road in question was three lanes, one in each direction plus the center two-way left turn lane. My wife was pulling into the center and had her front end clipped as a truck behind her was trying to pass. The officer said that since the truck was already in the lane, he had the right-of-way, and my wife failed to yield to him. The citation was for RCW 46.61.140 "Driving on roadways laned for traffic".
I've done some research, and Washington has a law RCW 46.61.290 "Required positions and method of turning at intersections" which seems much more appropriate. This law states "A vehicle shall not be driven in this center lane for the purpose of overtaking or passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction."
A local police precinct's website (Lynnwood PD) states on this topic "vehicles traveling down this lane are not at anytime allowed to pass traffic that is either stopped or proceeding in the same direction".