• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] matter, or any other lawful order. Further, the court may advise the
jury of any failure or refusal to disclose and of any untimely
disclosure.
(c) The court may prohibit the testimony of a witness pursuant to
subdivision (b) only if all other sanctions have been exhausted. The
court shall not dismiss a charge pursuant to subdivision (b) unless
required to do so by the Constitution of the United States.
This would suggest that the court could order the discovery there. But why can the officer submit the evidence if he is just a witness? It is the DAs responsibility (California Penal Code §1054.1 and California Government Code §26500 “The district attorney is the public prosecutor, except as otherwise provided by law.”)

So lets say it is ok for the officer to submit the requested materials. Then I do not have sufficient time to prepare my defense and a continuation would not be acceptable because of my right to a speedy trial. Leaving the only acceptable solution 1054.5(c).