• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Furthermore, the documents he produces must be an original or a certified true copy, else the evidence is heresay. I have used this defense successfully.

3) Trial By Written Declaration. Some judges simply rubber stamp these guilty. However, if the cop doesn't submit a statement, you'll likely get a dismissal. If you are found guilty, you simply request a new trial. I have seen this work simply by the cop not showing up for the new trial (for whatever reason) in which time you'll get your dismissal.

4) Section 40803(b) of the vehicle codes states:

In any prosecution under this code of a charge involving the
speed of a vehicle, where enforcement involves the use of radar or
other electronic devices which measure the speed of moving objects,
the prosecution shall establish, as part of its prima facie case,
that the evidence or testimony presented is not based upon a
speedtrap as defined in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section
40802.​
Since prosecuting attorneys typically do not appear at traffic trials, the prosecution obviously cannot establish that a speed trap didn't exist. Therefore, you can request dismissal based on failure to prosecute.