• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] The whole company does not wants to work with him anymore and the CTO and myself have agreed to remove him from the company.

We hold majority votes so is my understanding we can fire him as the CEO. But what about the shares? does he get to keep them? even if he hasn't done any of the tasks or roles he was set to do?

and what about the $3K? is there any legal process to force him to pay to what he agreed?

Thank you in advance!
Yes, there is a legal means to force the bad guy "to pay what he agreed".

You will find it in the Illinois Business Corporation Act at Section 6.20 of Chapter 32 (805 ILCS 5/6.20) in part as follows:

"Unless otherwise provided in the subscription agreement, subscriptions for shares, whether made before or after the organization of a corporation, shall be paid in full at such time, or in such installments and at such times, as shall be determined by the board of directors."

"In case of default in the payment of any installment or call when such payment is due, the corporation may proceed to collect the amount due in the same manner as any debt due the corporation."

_____________