• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] If judgment is obtained and he still balks, levy execution against his stock.

A little bit awkward with him still sitting at the head of table and calling the shots, however. SO, first a special meeting of the board should be called to replace him as head honcho.
___________________________

But I'll make what I believe is a safe bet. You wouldn't do it!
 

Zigner

Senior Member, Non-Attorney
Yes, there is a legal means to force the bad guy "to pay what he agreed".

You will find it in the Illinois Business Corporation Act at Section 6.20 of Chapter 32 (805 ILCS 5/6.20) in part as follows:

"Unless otherwise provided in the subscription agreement, subscriptions for shares, whether made before or after the organization of a corporation, shall be paid in full at such time, or in such installments and at such times, as shall be determined by the board of directors."

"In case of default in the payment of any installment or call when such payment is due, the corporation may proceed to collect the amount due in the same manner as any debt due the corporation."

_____________