• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Therefore, in this instance, salary deductions due to MTO lasting less than a workweek violate the salary basis requirement and may cause the loss of exempt status.3 The employer is not, however, required to pay the salary for MTO of a full workweek. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a) (“Exempt employees need not be paid for any workweek in which they perform no work.”).
Section 541.602

Wage and Hour Opinion Letter FLSA2009-14 January 15, 2009

http://www.dol.gov/esa/whd/opinion/FLSA/2009/2009_01_15_14_FLSA.pdf
 

Find the Right Lawyer for Your Legal Issue!

Fast, Free, and Confidential
data-ad-format="auto">
Top