• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] “[A]n exempt employee who has no accrued [vacation] benefits . . . or has a negative balance . . . still must receive the employee’s guaranteed salary for any absence(s) occasioned by the employer or the operating requirements of the business.” Wage and Hour Opinion Letter FLSA2005-41.

http://www.dol.gov/esa/whd/opinion/FLSA/2009/2009_01_14_02_FLSA.pdf


It is our opinion that salary deductions due to a reduction of hours worked for short-term business needs do not comply with § 541.602(a) because they result from “the operating requirements of the business.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a). Thus, “f the employee is ready, willing and able to work, deductions may not be made for time when work is not available.” Id.