• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Subscribing witnesses may appear before a notary. A will witnessed by subscribing witnesses can better survive a will contest because the testator's legal capacity to make a will is presumed. When a self-proving affidavit accompanies the original Will, it is not necessary for the original witnesses to appear before the Register of Wills." Last Will information from Bucks County Government; See Also Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, "DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES" (Title 20), § 3132. Manner of probate. "All wills shall be proved by the oaths or affirmations of two competent witnesses ... ." Link.
 

OverRunWithSons

Junior Member
Thank you very much for your reply, that is how I thought it works.