• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Anyway you need to present these question to your Nevada attorney, not asking total strangers about your child’s rights to such a sizeable estate.

Also the child may have claims against the estate arising out of the New York family court orders.

As far as the prospects of successfully overturning the will and throwing the estate into an intestate status, again you need to rely on your attorney’s advice. But the proximity of the signing of the will and the testator’s death alone will not supply sufficient legal grounds.

____________________

[*] Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 33- Wills Section 133.170

“When the child of a testator or the issue of a deceased child of a testator is omitted from the testator’s will, it must be presumed that the omission was intentional. Should the court find that the omission was unintentional, the child, or the issue of the deceased child, is entitled to the same share in the estate of the testator as if the testator had died intestate.”
 

anteater

Senior Member
If the will is admitted to probate and you as the guardian ad litem for your son seek to recover an intestate interest -