As expected, the post by Dud Don is incorrect. Lets look at the ways he is WRONG!!
[…] Certified copies of the letters are often required by banks and other financial institutions, the federal government, stock transfer agents or other courts before transfer of money or assets to the executor of the estate.
Simply, this is NOT available until after the estate has been entered into probate.
"You can call the local stock brokerages in your area to inquire by giving the decedent's SSN to see if they have an account with that brokerage"
*** And guess what?? That would be in violation of federal law (15 USC 6821). This Code prohibits ANYONE from obtaining or attempting to obatin someone elses financial information by using deception.
"(a) Prohibition on obtaining customer information by false pretenses
It shall be a violation of this subchapter for any person to obtain or attempt to obtain, or cause to be disclosed or attempt to cause to be disclosed to any person, customer information of a financial institution relating to another person -
(1) by making a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation to an officer, employee, or agent of a financial institution;
(2) by making a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation to a customer of a financial institution; or
(3) by providing any document to an officer, employee, or agent of a financial institution, knowing that the document is forged, counterfeit, lost, or stolen, was fraudulently obtained, or contains a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation."
Source:
http://www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/15/6821.html
"or check her mail--she should soon be receiving Form 1099's from the IRS (similar to W2's) regarding dividends paid on her stock"
*** The IRS doesn't send out 1099's. They are sent out by the payer!!