• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] NRS 123.225 Interests of husband and wife in community property are present, existing and equal interests.
1. The respective interests of the husband and wife in community property during continuance of the marriage relation are present, existing and equal interests, subject to the provisions of NRS 123.230.
2. The provisions of this section apply to all community property, whether the community property was acquired before, on or after March 26, 1959.
(Added to NRS by 1959, 408; A 1997, 1596)
NRS 123.250 Ownership of survivor upon death of spouse; disposal by will of decedent.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, upon the death of either husband or wife:
(a) An undivided one-half interest in the community property is the property of the surviving spouse and his or her sole separate property.
(b) The remaining interest:
(1) Is subject to the testamentary disposition of the decedent or, in the absence of such a testamentary disposition, goes to the surviving spouse; and
(2) Is the only portion subject to administration under the provisions of title 12 of NRS.
2. The provisions of this section:
(a) Do not apply to the extent that they are inconsistent with the provisions of chapter 41B of NRS.
(b) Do not apply to community property with right of survivorship.
(c) Apply to all other community property, whether the community property was acquired before, on or after July 1, 1975.
3. As used in this section, “community property with right of survivorship” means community property in which a right of survivorship exists pursuant to NRS 111.064 or 115.060 or any other provision of law.
 

anteater

Senior Member
The question is not which testamentary method the OP chooses.

The question is what property she can dispose of under whatever method.