• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] What the person with the photocopy has is the makings of a lost Will case. Each state has its own laws as to when a copy is acceptable if the original can not be found. Very often an old original can not be found is because the person made a later Will. Other times the person decided that he or she did not want the Will to take effect and just destroyed it, so that the estate would pass by the general laws governing intestate distribution -- as if there never had been any Will.

In California the Probate Code provides, at Section 6124: "If the testator's will was last in the testator's possession, the testator was competent until death, and neither the will nor a duplicate original of the will can be found after the testator's death, it is presumed that the testator destroyed the will with intent to revoke it. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence."

Thus there is a presumption that if the Will was in your father's possession and he was at all times of sound mind, if it is lost your father wanted it destroyed. He would thus have died intestate and as his sole heir at law you would inherit everything.