• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Section 43–116 fails to provide a basis upon which to grant Diana's requested relief. Diana has neither claimed nor offered evidence of any procedural defect or invalidity which would provide a basis in law under § 43–116 to set aside the adoption. We have recognized that allegations of fraud or estoppel, in an unusual situation, might toll the 2–year time limit in which to bring a legal challenge to an adoption. In re Adoption of Trystyn D., 259 Neb. 539, 611 N.W.2d 112 (2000). We need not address whether the 2–year time limit is tolled in this case, however, because § 43–116 provides no basis for Diana to bring the present action. As a result, the county court correctly determined that it lacked the authority to grant Diana's petition. “[T]he matter of adoption is statutory, **851 and the manner of procedure and terms are all specifically prescribed and must be followed.” In re Adoption of Kassandra B. & Nicholas B., 248 Neb. 912, 918, 540 N.W.2d 554, 558 (1995). See, also, Kellie v. Lutheran Family & Social Service, 208 Neb. 767, 305 N.W.2d 874 (1981); In re Petition of Ritchie, 155 Neb. 824, 53 N.W.2d 753 (1952)....