This Thread is for NY attorneys:
[…] In New York, the relevant statute is CPL 20.20 which has generally codified the rule "that, for the State to *618 have criminal jurisdiction, either the alleged conduct or some consequence of it must have occurred within the State" (People v McLaughlin, supra, 80 NY2d, at 471).
In this case, we must venture beyond this basic articulation of the statute to construe its particular terms, beginning with the People's first theory of jurisdiction predicated on CPL 20.20 (1) (a), which provides that
"a person may be convicted in the criminal courts of this state of an offense defined by the laws of this state, committed either by his own conduct or by the conduct of another for which he is legally accountable pursuant to section 20.00 of the penal law, when: "1. Conduct occurred within this state sufficient to establish: "(a) An element of such offense...." "
Question... are there dual jurisdictions being described in the 2 cases i provided? How does the govt determine if jurisdiction lies in County or State?