• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] In other words, the judgment creditor's failure to comply with the demand DOES NOT result in the court automatically issuing an order of compliance as your posts mistakenly implies.

First there must be an evidentiary hearing to "determine the amount currently owed on the judgment, (if any) or any other relief as may be necessary to accomplish payment and satisfaction of the judgment."

_____________________


[*] Iowa Code Section 624.37 Satisfaction of Judgment.

"1. When the amount due upon judgment is paid off, or satisfied in full, the party entitled to the proceeds thereof, or those acting for that party, must acknowledge satisfaction of the judgment by the execution of an instrument referring to it, duly acknowledged or notarized in the manner prescribed in chapter 9B, and filed in the office of the clerk in every county wherein the judgment is a lien. A failure to acknowledge satisfaction of the judgment in such manner within thirty days after having been requested to do so in a writing containing a draft release of the judgment shall subject the delinquent party to a penalty of four hundred dollars to be recovered by a motion filed in the court that rendered the original judgment requesting that the payor of the judgment, if different from the judgment debtor, be subrogated to the rights of the judgment creditor, that the court determine the amount currently owed on the judgment, or any other relief as may be necessary to accomplish payment and satisfaction of the judgment. * * * * * * * " (Emphasis added)
 

swalker01

Junior Member
What you are saying here is not consistent with the Iowa Code. *

For starters the court does not "say that she has 30 days to sign the satisfaction"!