• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] As an example, if under the Discover Act, you answered Request for Admissions (CCP Sec. 2033) with lies, and the opposing party needs to prove the falsity of your answers, you could then be held liable for those expenses of proof at time of trial.

Another example would be if yours was a contract action, and there was a clause in the contract mandating that the "prevailing party" would be entitled to costs and attorney's fees.

There are innumerable situations under California law where a litigant could be required to pay such expenses.


CCP §128.5 provides sanctions for "bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay." Bad faith is a prerequisite to the recovery of sanctions under CCP §128.5. [Javor v Dellinger (1992, 2nd Dist) 2 Cal App 4th 1258, 3 Cal Rptr 2d 662; see also West Coast Dev. v Reed (1992, 4th Dist) 2 Cal App 4th 693, 3 Cal Rptr 2d 790 (noting that while some cases suggest the contrary, the