• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] State v. Ellis, 261 N.C. 606, 607, 135 S.E.2d 584, 585 (1964).

Compare that with Colorado, which has two offenses, driving under the influence (DUI) and driving while ability impaired (DWAI). DUI is the more severe offense, and requires that the state prove that the driver was affected “to a degree that the person is substantially incapable, either mentally or physically, or both mentally and physically, to exercise clear judgment, sufficient physical control, or due care in the safe operation of a vehicle.” CRS § 42-4-1301(1)(f). For DWAI the state need prove only that the driver was affected “to the slightest degree so that the person is less able than the person ordinarily would have been, either mentally or physically, or both mentally and physically, to exercise clear judgment, sufficient physical control, or due care in the safe operation of a vehicle.” CRS § 42-4-1301(1)(g). So in Colorado, if there was impairment to even the slightest degree because of alcohol or drugs the driver is guilty of at least the DWAI offense.