• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] See White v. White, 650 A.2d 110, 113 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1994)(requiring parent to demonstrate that move will significantly improve quality of life for parent and child before allowing removal); McCalister v. Patterson, 299 S.E.2d 322, 323 (S.C. 1982)(announcing that presumption can be overcome only by showing relocation will benefit child).
It also states:
An analysis of New Jersey's removal scheme begins with N.J.S.A. 9:2-2. That act provides:

[61] When the Superior Court has jurisdiction over the custody and maintenance of the minor children of parents divorced, separated or living separate, and such children are natives of this State, or have resided five years within its limits, they shall not be removed out of its jurisdiction against their own consent, if of suitable age to signify the same, nor while under that age without the consent of both parents, unless the court, upon cause shown, shall otherwise order.