We are in Oregon. Here is the story, no personal information:
[…] The property is completely fenced with fencing to keep the chickens in and on their property, defining them as livestock. I then informed them that I would be citing because of this issue and due to how long the chickens had been off their property.”
The fine for livestock at large is $265 per animal. ACO D tells us she could write the ticket for nine animals total, one hen and eight chicks.
Later that night, we took time to look over the citation. ACO D had also provided us with printed documents of the applicable law. One of the two documents was the text of ORS 607.045 of which ACO D had highlighted certain text in yellow. Nearly all of section 1was highlighted which says,
“No person owning or having the custody, possession or control of an animal of a class of livestock shall permit the animal to run at large or to be herded, pastured or to go upon the land of another in a livestock district in which it is unlawful for such class of livestock to be permitted to run at large.”
Right away I have a problem understanding “livestock district” so I read more about them. It looks like section 607 is mostly concerned with fences and grazing, there is a sense it pertains only to range animals, which chickens are not.