We are in Oregon. Here is the story, no personal information:
[…] One of the two documents was the text of ORS 607.045 of which ACO D had highlighted certain text in yellow. Nearly all of section 1was highlighted which says,
“No person owning or having the custody, possession or control of an animal of a class of livestock shall permit the animal to run at large or to be herded, pastured or to go upon the land of another in a livestock district in which it is unlawful for such class of livestock to be permitted to run at large.”
Right away I have a problem understanding “livestock district” so I read more about them. It looks like section 607 is mostly concerned with fences and grazing, there is a sense it pertains only to range animals, which chickens are not. I decide it is time to read the definition of livestock for chapter 607.
“’Livestock’ means animals of the bovine species, horses, mules, asses, sheep, goats and swine.”
It looks like chickens are not considered livestock under chapter 607. The second document ACO Dawson gave us is the text of 609.125 “Definition of ‘livestock’”, which reads,