• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] I disagree a little bit with the previous poster however about your feelings about your mother. The things that she has done to you are relevant as to why you don't want her to have contact with your children. Therefore your history with her is relevant. You simply have to express that history in terms of what you think is bad for your children.
 

Gwinnett

Member
In Georgia, should you die before your husband does your husband will automatically get custody of the children. As for grandparent visitation in that situation Georgia Code § 19-7-3(d) states:

(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section, if one of the parents of a minor child dies, is incapacitated, or is incarcerated, the court may award the parent of the deceased, incapacitated, or incarcerated parent of such minor child reasonable visitation to such child during his or her minority if the court in its discretion finds that such visitation would be in the best interests of the child. The custodial parent's judgment as to the best interests of the child regarding visitation shall be given deference by the court but shall not be conclusive.
So the court would generally defer to your husbands decisions regarding visitation but the court could still grant it anyway if the judge somehow determined it would be in the child's best interests.