• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] I have saved some texts that she has sent me that are pretty horrible. Does that help?
 
Last edited:


Taxing Matters

Overtaxed Member
I am 35 (and in good health), but still in the case of my death is there a way that I can ensure that my birth mother does not have visitation of my children (who are 4 and 11). I have saved some texts that she has sent me that are pretty horrible. Does that help?
In Georgia, should you die before your husband does your husband will automatically get custody of the children. As for grandparent visitation in that situation Georgia Code § 19-7-3(d) states:

(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section, if one of the parents of a minor child dies, is incapacitated, or is incarcerated, the court may award the parent of the deceased, incapacitated, or incarcerated parent of such minor child reasonable visitation to such child during his or her minority if the court in its discretion finds that such visitation would be in the best interests of the child. The custodial parent's judgment as to the best interests of the child regarding visitation shall be given deference by the court but shall not be conclusive.
So the court would generally defer to your husbands decisions regarding visitation but the court could still grant it anyway if the judge somehow determined it would be in the child's best interests. That's especially unlikely when there isn't any significant history of contact between your kids and their grandmother. But you might arm your husband with something in writing from you stating your clear preference, too, that your mother not get any visitation. If you give reasons for it, focus on the effect on the children as that is what the court will focus on. Your own feelings about your mother aren't all that relevant. You might also seek advice from a Georgia family law attorney for other ideas on what might be done to ensure the door is closed on any visitation by your mother.
 

Gwinnett

Member
In Georgia, should you die before your husband does your husband will automatically get custody of the children. As for grandparent visitation in that situation Georgia Code § 19-7-3(d) states:

(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section, if one of the parents of a minor child dies, is incapacitated, or is incarcerated, the court may award the parent of the deceased, incapacitated, or incarcerated parent of such minor child reasonable visitation to such child during his or her minority if the court in its discretion finds that such visitation would be in the best interests of the child. The custodial parent's judgment as to the best interests of the child regarding visitation shall be given deference by the court but shall not be conclusive.
So the court would generally defer to your husbands decisions regarding visitation but the court could still grant it anyway if the judge somehow determined it would be in the child's best interests.